Bloss Docs

Bonus rules

Pay creators extra for views — tiered milestones or a linear CPM rate with an optional cap per set — and choose how views are counted across a set.

Brand admins

A bonus pays creators for views, on top of base pay. Configure it in SettingsRulesBonus tiers.

A set only earns a bonus if it passes your base pay rules — the platform requirement and the minimum views. A set that fails them earns $0 bonus, however many views it has.

Open Settings › Rules
Bonus Tiers card on Tiered with three tiers, the Bonus model switch and the Pair-aggregate toggle

Choose a bonus model

Use the Bonus model switch at the top of the card. It saves as soon as you click.

ModelHow it pays
TieredFixed bonuses at view milestones. The highest tier reached pays; amounts don't stack.
Linear CPMA flat rate per 1,000 views: (views / 1,000) × rate, optionally capped per set.

Set up tiers

Under Add new tier, enter a Views threshold and a Bonus amount, then click Add Tier. Remove a tier with the trash icon on its row.

Tiers must never pay less as views grow: a higher threshold can't have a smaller bonus. With no tiers, the brand pays no bonus.

Set up linear CPM

Enter a Bonus rate (per 1,000 views) and, optionally, a Cap per set, then click Save.

  • Leave the cap empty for no cap. A cap must be more than $0.
  • Once a set's bonus reaches the cap, more views add nothing.
  • The cap applies to the whole set, after any per-platform bonuses are added up, so one video never earns more than the cap however many platforms it's on.
  • A cycle keeps the cap it started with.

Pair-aggregate bonus mode

The Pair-aggregate bonus mode switch decides which views the bonus is measured on. It saves as soon as you flip it.

Base pay pricingPair-aggregate offPair-aggregate on
One rate per pairOne bonus, on the set's best-performing postOne bonus, on the sum of views across the set
A rate per platformA separate bonus for each platform that qualified, added upOne bonus, on the sum of views across the set

Pair-aggregate mode applies whichever pricing you use.

Worked examples

One set, with views of Instagram 62,000, TikTok 41,000 and YouTube 8,000 (111,000 in total). The set passes the base pay rules, and every platform qualifies.

Tiered: 10,000 → $10, 50,000 → $30, 100,000 → $75

Base pay pricingPair-aggregate offPair-aggregate on
One rate per pair$30 — best post 62,000 reaches the 50,000 tier$75 — 111,000 reaches the 100,000 tier
A rate per platform$40 — Instagram $30 + TikTok $10 + YouTube $0$75 — 111,000 reaches the 100,000 tier

Tiers don't stack: a 62,000-view post earns $30, not $10 + $30.

Linear CPM: $0.50 per 1,000 views

Base pay pricingPair-aggregate offPair-aggregate on
One rate per pair$31.00 — 62 × $0.50$55.50 — 111 × $0.50
A rate per platform$55.50 — $31.00 + $20.50 + $4.00$55.50 — 111 × $0.50

With a $40 cap per set, the three $55.50 cases pay $40.00. The $31.00 case is unchanged.

Platforms that don't qualify

With A rate per platform and pair-aggregate off, only platforms that pass the minimum views earn a bonus. With a 10,000-view minimum, YouTube (8,000) wouldn't qualify: the tiered bonus stays $40 (YouTube reached no tier), and the linear bonus drops to $51.50 ($31.00 + $20.50).

Try it

Payout calculator

Uses Bloss’s real payout engine

Your rules

How is a set priced?
Which platforms must have a post?
How the minimum is measured
Bonus model

A sample set

ConnectedPostedViews

A creator can only post on platforms they’ve connected. Leave a connected platform without a post to see how the post requirement changes the pay.

This set pays

Calculating…

Custom bonus deals

You can give one creator, or one set, its own bonus instead of the brand's:

  • For a creator: on their profile, click the pencil icon (Edit custom bonus) beside Bonus and choose Custom tiers or Custom CPM, or keep the Brand's bonus. The deal applies to their sets in unpaid cycles.
  • For a set: set custom pay on the set. See Custom pay and unpaid sets.

The most specific deal wins: a set's own bonus, then the creator's deal, then the brand's rules. A custom deal replaces the brand's model and numbers completely, including the cap. It still needs the set to pass your base pay rules.

When creators or sets have their own deal, the Bonus Tiers card says so, for example "2 creators and 1 set have their own bonus deal and don't follow changes here."

Skip one set's bonus

To drop the bonus on a single set without changing base pay, use Don't pay bonus on the Bonus pay board.

When changes take effect

Bonus settings are part of each cycle's locked rules. A running cycle keeps the bonus it started with unless you choose Update cycle rules. See Changing rules mid-cycle.

Was this page helpful?

Last reviewed Oct 12, 2026

Was this page helpful?

Use this page with AI

View as MarkdownAsk ChatGPTAsk Claude

On this page